Back

Privacy & Cookies

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the R8TER website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. 

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Google Analytics, Adwords and Remarketing

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website.  We receive some personal information from you such as the type of device you are using and your IP address. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. Only limited personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Google's Remarketing service places cookies on visitors devices in order to re-show adverts across it's display network of websites to remind visitors about this website and it's services on offer.

To prevent Google Analytics using your data, you can opt out by following the instructions on this page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

When you complete contact forms on this website, your personal information will be sent along with the email using a secure SMTP service, AuthSMTP.com.  This is sent via a secure connection and AuthSMTP are fully GDPR compliant. Form submissions are also stored securely in the websites database and will be regularly deleted after a reasonable amount of time to meet GDPR regulations.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Emails & Newsletters

This website operates a emails and newsletters from time to time.  These are used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

When you register for R8TER you will then have the option to receive email updates weekly or monthly.  The update will tell you whether your pages have received any ratings and how many ratings you have given to other pages.  You have the option to opt out of this should you wish.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Comments & Ratings

Users can add ratings and comments to pages that they view within the website.  Users who add pages (page owners) can see the total ratings on each of their pages, however these ratings are anonymous and page owners cannot see which user added each rating.

Comments are not anonymous and all users of the R8TER website can see all comments and who made the comment.  Users should therefore take care with what comments they make, knowing that all R8TER users can see what they add to their comments.

Member Directory

When users register to use the R8TER website they can choose if they want to be visible in the member directory or not.  If they choose to be visible in the Member Directory their name, about text and location will show and other users can message them.  Also pages, that the user adds show in their profile.  To avoid being contacted by other members, users should opt-out of the Member Directory.  If another member is send your unwanted messages, please contact us and we will take steps to prevent the user from doing that.

Links to External Websites

We will do our best to ensure that any malicious content added to R8TER is immediately removed.  Malicious content includes websites that contain pornography, promote racism or terrorism, sites that attempt to infect your computer with a virus, or web sites that attempt to solicit sensitive personal information from you.

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Folded Book Art or Used Model Trains For Sale.)

When users add a site / page to R8TER, it will automatically link to that site.  Although we will exercise our best efforts to remove any malicious content that is added, it is still possible that malicious content is added. Users my use caution before clicking on any site / page links.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

If you have any questions at all, you can email us on [email protected]


R8TER is operated by Made Simple Media Ltd, Registered in England & Wales.
Company Registration No: 09877849.  VAT No: 333944101